Employers who Electronically Monitor Employees Must now Notify their Employees of the Monitoring
[…] Where an action is filed against a subcontractor, the upstream contractor will be “considered jointly and severally liable for any unpaid wages, benefits, wage supplements, and any other remedies” provided under the law. Upstream contractors may be liable not only for the unpaid wages, but also for the claimant’s attorney fees, interest, and liquidated damages under Labor Law Section 198.

Joint Liability Cannot Be Waived…Except by a Union. A contractor’s joint liability for subcontractor wages cannot be waived by agreement or release, except through a collective bargaining agreement. As stated in Labor Law §198-e(10), “[t]he provisions of [§198-e] may be waived by a collective bargaining agreement with a bona fide building and construction trade labor organization which has established itself, and/or its affiliates, as the collective bargaining representative for persons performing work on a project, provided that for such waiver to be valid, it shall explicitly reference [§198-e].”

Who Can Bring a Claim. Claims under §198-e may be brought by a worker or by a third party on the worker’s behalf, including the New York State Attorney General.

Indemnity/Contribution Right. The law makes clear (in Labor Law §198-e(2)) that a contractor can bring legal action against a subcontractor for amounts that the contractor pays to the subcontractor’s employees under §198-e. The law also makes clear (in Labor Law §198-e(7)) that it “shall not be deemed to prohibit a contractor … from establishing by contract or enforcing any other lawful remedies against a subcontractor it hires for liability created by violation of [§198-e], provided that such contract or arrangement does not diminish the right of employees to bring an action under [§198-e].” So while the subcontractor’s employees can sue the upstream contractor directly (in addition to, or instead of, the subcontractor), and while the upstream contractor can be held 100% liable, the upstream contractor can, in turn, sue the subcontractor for anything it is required to pay.