New York’s Convenience of the Employer Rule…. not so Convenient
[…] Constr. Mgt., LLC for the full decision.  Vega unleashed a storm of litigation against New York employers, with purported “manual worker” plaintiffs (such as home health aides) seeking liquidated damages in amounts equal to the late payments. The potential exposure in such cases for New York employers can be high, particularly when coupled with the NYLL’s six-year statute of limitations. Two major developments this week, however, suggest relief for employers is on the way.

First, on Jan. 16, 2024, Gov. Kathy Hochul, in her annual executive budget proposal, offered an amendment to NYLL § 198 clarifying that liquidated damages are unavailable under § 191 provided the manual worker was paid “in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly.”

Second, on Jan. 17, 2024, the Supreme Court of the State of New York Appellate Division: Second Judicial Department (the Second Department) issued its highly anticipated decision in Besante Fitzgerald Grant et al. v. Global Aircraft Dispatch, Inc.