Summary of Employment Proposals from the Executive’s Budget
[…] Employers covered by ESSTA should write to the Mayor’s office and urge him to VETO this bill. The DCWP already imposes significant burdens on employers in New York City with the manner with which it enforces the law and the penalties it seeks, but by empowering employees to seek recourse independently in court, employers will face additional litigation and cost expenses associated with ESSTA compliance.

New York Employers Required to Notify Employees of UI Eligibility upon a “Reduction in Hours”

Effective November 13, 2023, Section 590 of New York Labor Law was amended to require employers to inform employees of their right to apply for unemployment benefits with the New York State Department of Labor (NYDOL) “at the time of each permanent or indefinite separation from employment, reduction in hours, temporary separation, [or] any other interruption of continued employment that results in total or partial unemployment.”  The  eligibility notice must be “in writing on a form furnished or approved by” NYDOL.  The notification will further be required to include: (i) “the employer’s name and registration number”; (ii) “the address of the employer to which a request for remuneration and employment information with